The Filmjoint Celebrates Short Films At 2024 Inaugural Awards Ceremony 

The Filmjoint Awards held its inaugural awards ceremony in celebration of excellence in the making of short films, at the EbonyLife Place in Lagos.

The annual event contained 17 unique award categories, with 40 nominated short films and short documentary films and a total 110 nominees across all categories.

In attendance at the occasion were notable filmmaking veterans and media stakeholders, which included prominent filmmaker and CEO of Sozo Films, Chris Odeh; CEO of Trino Motion Pictures, Babatunde Aderinokun; executive producer of Mami Wata, Mautin Olorunleke; and filmmakers Bimbo Ademoye and Goodness Emmanuel. The event was also graced by several up-and-coming filmmakers. 

The core of the event included the screening of different short films in-between award category presentations, with the climax being the screening of the winner for Best Indigenous Short Film Category, Ihunanya’m.

The vision of The Filmjoint is to recognize and establish a market for short films, popularizing and celebrating outstanding works and filmmakers in this regard. Its initiative, The Filmjoint Awards, creates a suitable platform for motivating filmmakers of short films to continually maintain excellence, providing them with the opportunity for due recognition and financial rewards for their commitment to the craft.

Here is the full list of award winners.

BEST PICTURE 

If not Freedom – Produced by Colette Brown, Tevin Sahota, Will Amorim Masheter (UK)- WINNER

Bugs’s Bunny – Produced by Carl Z. Seibel (US) 

Traffick Me – Produced by Rhoda Seun Olowu (NG) 

3.15am – Produced by Pradip Amin, Amit Patel (India) 

Ihunanya’m – Produced by Heavens Obule, Abiodun Odu (NG) 

Kill The Impostor – Produced by Joshua Olaolu, Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo (NG)

The Perfect Knight – Produced by Stephanie Alexandre (UK) 

 

BEST AFRICAN FILM 

Tohazie, The Red Hunter – GHANA 

 Ihunanya’m – Nigeria 

Traffick Me – Nigeria 

My Mama Na Ashawo – Nigeria (WINNER)

Cleaners – South Africa 

Kill The Impostor – Nigeria 

 

BEST DIRECTOR 

Traffick Me – Directed by Adenrele Owen Olowu (WINNER)

Kill The Impostor – Directed by Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo 

My Mama Na Ashawo – Directed by Nwamaka Chikezie 

Ihunanya’m – Directed by Abiodun Odu 

Purple Story – Directed by Ahmed Korede Yinusa 

 Prey – Directed by Ese Ariremu 

 

BEST INDIGENOUS FILM (NIGERIA)

Ihunanya’m – Directed by Abiodun Odu (WINNER)

 My Mama Na Ashawo – Directed by Nwamaka Chikezie

SÈBLÁ – Directed by Viyon eso Awhanse 

Boju-Boju – Directed by Tobi Adekunle Daniels

Prey – Directed by Ese Ariremu  

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

In the Stillness – In The Stillness 

Ihunanya’m – Sharon Akinsola 

 My Mama Na Ashawo – Chris Eneh 

Kill The Impostor Emaduku Oghenetejiri (WINNER)

Read My Body – Gobum Rotdung Panchen 

Traffick Me 

Tamed – Etienne Benedict 

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM 

 If not Freedom – United Kingdom (WINNER)

 3.15am – INDIA 

Bugs’s Bunny – United States 

The Internet Remains Undefeated – United Kingdom 

Selfie Control – United Kingdom 

The Perfect Knight – United Kingdom 

 

BEST SOUND OVERALL 

Kill The Impostor – Olushola Adekoya 

Traffick Me – Adeboye Banjo (WINNER)

SÈBLÁ – Tunmise Daniel, Fisayo Adefolaju 

Boju-Boju – Chorrie Eugene Muta’a 

Read My Body 

 Ihunanya’m 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

Traffick Me – Adenrele Owen Olowu 

In the Stillness – Stephanie She Ifendu 

 Kill The Impostor – Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo (WINNER)

Ihunanya’m – David Sawyerr 

My Mama Na Ashawo – Joshua Ice Dauda 

Read My Body – George Joel 

Bait – Okoh Loveth Maduabuchi 

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

 Ihunanya’m – Vivian Bassey 

My Mama Na Ashawo Chris Eneh (WINNER)

 In the Stillness – Barrie Oladipo 

Read My Body – Theo-Ziny Joel 

Strength of a Woman – Enun Couture 

 Kill The Impostor – Olamide Awodire 

 

BEST FILM EDITING 

Traffick Me – Adenrele Owen Olowu (WINNER)

 Kill The Impostor – Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo 

In the Stillness – Vanti Adeokun 

 Ihunanya’m – Victory Onyegbule, James Agu 

 Bait – Michael Akindeloyin 

Read My Body – Theo-Ziny Joel 

Purple Story – Ahmed Korede Yinusa 

Venj 

 

BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED) 

Kill The Impostor – Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo 

Traffick Me – Adenrele Owen Olowu 

Ihunanya’m – Fisayo Ojabodu (WINNER)

My Mama Na Ashawo – Brenda Ogbukaa Garuba 

Strength of a Woman – Omobolanle Ladoja, Iyke Osoka, Etta JoMaria 

 

BEST MAKE-UP/SFX 

Bait – Iwatt Emila Kenneth (WINNER)  

Ihunanya’m – Vivian Bassey 

Traffick Me – Wisdom Ananaba 

 Boju-Boju – Retyit Idi Damulum, Barry Alice Fidelis 

Read My Body – Benita Bam’mun Mathew 

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE 

Ihunanya’m – Chikamma R.C (WINNER)

My Mama Na Ashawo – Annointed Augustine

Last Tango in Abuja – Preach Bassey

Risk Men Take – Grey Chidi Maha 

Prey – Solomon Madu 

Collide – Myde Glover 

No Be So – Frank Eric  

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE 

Traffick Me – Victory Emodi (WINNER)

Kill The Impostor – Susan Echa 

Ihunanya’m – Celia Okechukwu 

 Last Tango in Abuja – Ruth Nkweti 

Venj – Rose Okeke 

Strength of a Woman – Etta JoMaria 

 Purple Story – Ruby Chinaza Akubueze 

Omozi – Teniola Aladese 

 

BEST STUDENT FILM 

Warped – Directed by ‘Dimeji Ogunranti (Nigeria) – WINNER

Amy’s House – Directed by Jude Schabort (South Africa) 

The Funeral – Directed by Ashimedua Ruth ODIACHI, GODWIN NZEKWE (Nigeria)

Murder is Art – Directed by Jamie Franks (South Africa) 

Full Circle – Directed by Reginald JUMBO, Kenneth IGWE (Nigeria)

ORGANIC – Directed by Bryce Donson (Nigeria) 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM 

Baghdad Graphics – Directed by D.k. Odessa (Iraq)- WINNER

Untold African Stories – Directed by Alex Tackle (Namibia) 

The Only Black Mark in an Infinite White – Directed by Eren Ozkaradeniz (Turkey)

 Big Dreams – A tale of resilience – Directed by Twamsan Danaan (Nigeria)

El Canto del Quetzal – Directed by Austin Faust (United States) 

On Your Own– Directed by Daniel Itegboje (Nigeria) 

 ProBoots – Directed by Thuso Desmond Mogotsi (South Africa)  

 

JURY AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STORYTELLING 

 If not Freedom – Directed by Will Amorim Masheter (UK) 

 3.15am – Directed by Amit Raj Verma (INDIA) 

Traffick Me – Directed by Adenrele Owen Olowu (NG)- WINNER

Bugs’s Bunny – Directed by Carl Z. Seibel (US) 

Kill The Impostor – Directed by Adeniyi Joseph Omobulejo (NG) 

Ihunanya’m – Directed by Abiodun Odu (NG)

source

Scroll to Top